New rules for permanent residence permit

If you have held a Danish temporary residence permit for at least four years, you can apply for a permanent residence permit. With a permanent residence permit, you no longer need to apply for an extension of your residence permit but can reside in Denmark for as long as you wish, provided you meet certain conditions.

In order to qualify for a permanent residence permit, you must obtain at least100 points, awarded by meeting certain requirements.

Published by: The Danish Immigration Service in June 2010

A total of 70 points are awarded if you meet the following conditions. You must meet all conditions.

  • You have resided legally in Denmark for at least 4 years. Read more aboutlegal residence for at least 4 years.
  • You have not committed a serious crime. Read more about crime.
  • You do not have any overdue public debts, unless you have been granted a reprieve and the total amount you owe is less than DKK 100,000. Read more about public debts.
  • You have not received public assistance under the terms of the Active Social Policy Act (lov om aktiv socialpolitik) or the Integration Act (integrationsloven) for a period of three years prior to the date you submit your application, and until being given a ruling about your application. Read more about public assistance.
  • You have submitted a signed declaration about integration and active citizenship, or indicated in some other manner that you agree to the contents of the declaration. Read more about the declaration on integration and active citizenship in Danish society.
  • You have passed Prøve i Dansk 2 (Danish exam, level 2) or a Danish language test of an equivalent level or higher. Read more about Prøve i Dansk 2.
  • You have worked in Denmark for at least 2.5 out of the last 3 years prior to submitting your application for a permanent residence permit, and are still employed at the time and will still be employed at the time of being given a ruling about your application. Read more about employment for at least 2.5 years.

An additional 15 points will be awarded if you have shown yourself to be anactive citizen by serving on a board or being an active member of other organisations for at least 12 months. Read more about active citizenship. At a later point, an alternative will be offered that will allow you to earn the 15 points by passing an Active Citizenship Exam, which is currently being developed.

The final 15 points are awarded if you meet one of the following integration-related requirements:

  • You have worked in Denmark for at least 4 out of the last 4.5 years prior to submitting your application for a permanent residence permit and are still employed at the time and will still be employed at the time of being given a ruling about your application. Read more about employment for at least 4 years.
  • You have completed one of the following types of programmes at a Danish educational institution: a higher educational programme, professional bachelor’s degree, business academy, vocational upper secondary. Read more about education.
  • You have passed Prøve i Dansk 3 (Danish exam, level 3) or a Danish language test of an equivalent level or higher. Read more about Prøve i Dansk 3.

If you do not meet the abovementioned requirements, you cannot be awarded a permanent residence permit. However, if you belong to one of the groups which can be granted exemptions, one or more of the requirements can be waived. The groups are: pensioners, applicants under the age of 19, applicants with strong ties to Denmark and applicants Denmark is obliged to grant a waiver to according to its international obligations. Read more about exemptions.

If you cannot obtain 100 points, you can instead apply for an extension of your temporary residence permit and apply for a permanent residence permit at a later date.

Source:  http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_dk/permanent-residence-permit/permanent-residence-permit.htm

One response to “New rules for permanent residence permit

  1. i am medical doctor . MBBS and MPH from Sweden. i want to apply for PR. consultant said there is no immigration feethey will send my documents for registration in medical board at denmark aand get a PR for two years . then in mean time i have to get pass my exame over there.
    plz guidwe about it
    thanks
    Tahir

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s