Denmark to further tightening immigration policy for spouse.

Foreigners aged 24 or over need to obtain 60 points to qualify for family reunification.
Foreigners under the age of 24 need to obtain 120 points to qualify for family reunification. 1. Completed education:

120 points: PhD/Master’s degree from Denmark or from a top 20 university
80 points: PhD/Master’s degree from other overseas universities
70 points: Bachelor’s degrees from Denmark or from a top 20 university
50 points: Bachelor’s degrees from other overseas universities
50 points: Business academy or professional bachelor’s degree from Denmark
40 points: Business academy or professional bachelor’s degree from abroad

2. Work experience
80 points: Qualified work experience of at least 2 years in Denmark (based on an approved list)
60 points: Qualified work experience of at least 2.5 years in the past 3 years abroad (based on an approved list)
40 points: Other work experience of at least 2.5 years in the past 3 years abroad

3. Language skills
50 points: Danish, Swedish or Norwegian at a level equivalent to “Studieprøven” (C1)
40 points: English, German, French or Spanish at a level equivalent to“Studieprøven” (C1)

4. Other
20 points: Danish at a level equivalent to the “Prøve i Dansk 2”
20 points: English, German, French or Spanish at a level equivalent to “Prøve i Dansk 2”
20 points: If applicant takes residence outside of “ghetto” areas
10 points: Active participation in global humanitarian organisations (e.g. Amnesty International)
10 points: Self-supporting (cannot be combined with work experience)

Points can be collected through qualification requirements from groups 1-3
Applicants can supplement with up to 20 points from group 4

Requirements for resident spouses:
Must provide a bank guarantee of 100,000 kroner
Must demonstrate full-time employment for at least 2.5 years within the past 3 years
No public debt

NB: the requirements do not apply to EU-citizens.

Source: http://cphpost.dk/making-the-cut/making-the-cut/200-making-the-cut/50508-would-you-qualify.html


2 responses to “Denmark to further tightening immigration policy for spouse.

  1. dear sir hi how r u i am mustafa your good self was requested for free work visa i am a heavy vehicle driver i have got licence from abu dhabi U.A.E i am a very poor one i have no means of earning i request your good honours on hav minitarian bases to be kind enough to provide me with a free work visa to serve your country as i like the people of austraila very much it is hoped that you will be kind enough to accept my request whole heartedly the honourable immigration citizenship and cultrualism minister of austraila i had requested the honourable prime minister of denmark for issuing free work visa my request was sent to your good self for consideration i request your good self to be kind enough to consider my request very favourably and sympethetically to provide me with a free work visa as i m very poor please give me denmark green card i love denmarki people i like ur country and i like ur all country please help me yours faith fully mustafa thinking you in anticepation

  2. Hi,
    Does these new family reunion law also applies on Green Card Holders?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s